Back

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy

We respect your privacy and process your personal data safely and in compliance with the legislation governing personal data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Personal Data Protection Act - ZVOP-1). The data obtained is used solely for the purposes related to our business.

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.hotelslon.com website. In it, we explain the principles of processing and storing personal data provided by users concerning their use of services offered by Hotel Slon d.d.

  

How do we collect your personal data?

   

We collect your data on our website when you disclose your personal information by filling in our “Newsletter sign-up” form and when you fill in our “Inquiry for events” questionnaire.

Beside the personal data you provide through the above mentioned forms, this website uses technology that collects certain technical data, such as your IP address. User's IP address is collected when they complete the newsletter sign-up (to serve only as proof that the user has subscribed by himself).

In all other instances, we do not connect IPs to persons, and each user of the website is anonymous. We collect anonymous data about your use of our website with the help of cookies and similar technologies. More information about how we use these technologies for collecting information about you can be found in the Cookie Policy.

   

What kind of personal data is collected?

   

In the Newsletter sign-up form, we collect user's first name, surname, email address, country, date and time of sign-up and IP address.

In the Event inquiry we collect all event-related data (contact data such as first name, surname, email phone, company name and address, event start and end time, duration of the event, number of participants, potential accommodation needs and requested services).

   

For what purpose is personal data used?

  
An email address obtained via Newsletter Sign-up form is used for sending promotional materials about our offer and special offers via Zoho Campaings for email marketing. Name and country information obtained in the same form is used to customize their newsletter receiving experience.

Data obtained via the Events inquiry questionnaire is used for preparing offers for events, meetings or conferences in our Hotel.

 

All the data obtained is used solely for communication regarding the provision of our services and for advertising activities within the framework of legislation.

   

Submitting personal data to third persons

   

We handle your data with the highest possible level of care. All personal data obtained by website users, is kept private and confidential.  

We use ZOHO CRM tool to process email subscribtions and send out newsletters. Zoho Corporation stores our data within EU and participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

   

Personal Data Retention Period

   

We can retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or until the individual's consent has been withdrawn. Based on the user's written consent withdrawal, the data is erased.

   

Your rights

   

You are entitled to withdraw the given consent at any time, to request access, rectification, restriction of personal data processing, erasure of personal data or complaint concerning the processing of your data by informing us about this in writing by mail to Hotel Slon d.d., Slovenska Cesta 34, 1000 Ljubljana or by sending us an email to sales@hotelslon.com.

You are entitled to file any claim or complaint before the competent supervisory authority, i.e. the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, if the answer provided by us does not meet your expectations.

   

Our contact

   

Operator of your personal data is Hotel Slon d.d., Slovenska Cesta 34, 1000 Ljubljana, registration number: 5004853, VAT ID: SI24975591.

If you have questions about how we process your personal data, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights guaranteed by this Privacy Policy, please contact us on sales@hotelslon.com.

   

Validity

   

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is September 2021.

Best Western Premier Hotel Slon
Book now